Poole Grammar School, Gravel Hill, Poole, Dorset, BH17 9JU | Tel: 01202 692132 | Fax: 01202 606500 | Email: pgsoffice@poolegrammar.com

Teaching Staff

Mr A J Baker Headteacher
Miss D London Deputy Head (Upper Main School) – Years, 9, 10 & 11, Geography
Mr S Jenkins Deputy Head (Sixth Form) – Years 12 & 13, Geography
Mr K M McDonald Deputy Head (Lower Main School) – Years 7 & 8, Biology
Mrs K Etheridge Assistant Head – Head of Learning Support, Geography
Mrs C A Barton French (Part-time)
Mr D W Beeby Head of Music
Mrs M Bell Head of Art
Mr K H Berry PE, Design Technology, IT
Mrs R Bichard Head of Business Studies, IT
Miss S Bladen RP (Part-time)
Mr N Brady Design Technology
Mrs R Brice Design Technology (Part-time)
Mr M Byrnes RP
Dt T Carter Head of Physics
Mr N Chase Chemistry, Head of Year
Mr W Clarke English, Head of Year
Mr M Clist Computing/ICT Co-ordinator
Ms D Coombs French and Spanish
Mr D Crutchley Head of PE and Games
Mr A Dallimore Head of Design Technology
Mr A Davies English
Dr J Denton Maths (part-time)
Mr R Q Dew PE/Games, RP, Head of Year
Mr C Dunnington Head of Drama
Miss H Edwards Art (Part-time)
Mrs C Faraday History
Mr E C Gibbs Geography, Games, Head of Year
Dr A Grindon Biology
Mr D Harvey History
Mr M Hayward Biology, Head of PSHE
Mr N Hook German, French, 2 i/c Modern Foreign Languages
Mr A M Hooton Mathematics, Games, Senior Professional Tutor
Mrs G Hosier Drama, English (Part-time)
Miss L Hurton Head of Modern Foreign Languages
Mrs J E Iles French
Mr D Jackaman Design Technology
Mr A Kelley History
Mr S Lester Head of Biology
Mr D Lewis Physics
Mr S Llewelyn PE/Games, Psychology, Head of Year
Mr J McIntosh 2 i/c Mathematics, Games
Mrs K Mallace-Goulbourne Head of English
Mr P March Design Technology (Electronics) (Part-time)
Rev. T Meachin Chemistry
Mr D Meredith Head of Psychology and Politics
Mrs K R Myers Physics (Part-time)
Dr R K Noble Head of Mathematics
Mr A Oldman Mathematics,  TSST Coordinator
Mr A Pape Mathematics
Mr M J Partridge French, Spanish, Head of Year
Miss N Pipe Maths
Mr S G Powell Head of History
Mr J Randall Head of Religion & Philosophy
Mr L Roberts Computing Science and NQT
Mr I Round Head of Economics (Part-time)
Mr P Rowat Mathematics
Mrs L Russ English
Mrs A Smith Biology and Chemistry
Dr R J Smith Head of Chemistry
Mr S Smith Language Assistant (Part-time)
Mrs T Smith History (Part-time)
Mrs J Stephens Physics (Part-time)
Ms K Stevens Maths (Part-time)
Mr D T Stickney Geography, i/c Geology, Head of Year
Ms H Straw Music (Part-time)
Mr J Syms Head of Geography
Mr C Tucker Physics
Mrs C Urquhart-Barham English, KS3 Literacy Co-ordinator
Mr S M White Head of Computing/ICT
Mr A Williams Biology (Part-time)
Miss K Willis English (Part-time)
Mrs A Wright Food Technology